What this privacy policy covers

In accordance with the Data Protection Act, this policy gives you information about how The Heritage Window Company treats personal information received from our website visitors.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined as information about you that is personally identifiable such as your title, name, address, email address and phone number.

Information collection and use

We collect visitor information in the following section of The Heritage Window Company website:Contact us. If you send us an enquiry via the email form we’ll use your details to respond to your request/comments.

Data Protection Act

Please note – where ever we collect personal information, we display the Information Commissioner’s padlock symbol to alert you to the fact that personal data is being requested and that it will be processed fairly and lawfully.

We respect your privacy and will not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies.

Cookies

The Heritage Window Company website uses cookies to collect information about how the site is used by its visitors. Cookies provide non-personal statistical information about visits to pages on the site, which may include the duration of individual page views, paths taken by visitors through the site, and other general information. None of this information is associated with you as an individual.

However, should you wish to delete or disable the cookies, you can do so by referring to the ‘Help’ option on the menu bar of your browser. This will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies; notify you when you receive new cookies; and disable cookies altogether.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may update this policy from time to time. Please check this page regularly for notification of any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information.

Last Updated – April 2015
This website is operated by – The Heritage Window Company
Co reg no: 4130929
Head Office:Unit 23, Bellingham Trading Estate, Franthorne Way, London SE6 3BX